2 Pounds - Sodium Carbonate - Soda Ash - Washing Soda - Na2C03 - Soap Additive - Clean - Pure
Soda ash is the common name for sodium carbonate, a chemical compound frequently used in manufacturing, industry, and even around the house. Glass production is one of the primary uses for sodium carbonate. Detergents and cleaning agents may also make use of it, and it can be used in cooking or as a food additive, as well. Use in the Home Sodium carbonate is a natural water softener, which makes it a common additive to detergents. Products used for these purposes are often sold as washing ash or washing soda. Soda ash prevents hard water from bonding with the detergent, allowing it to be distributed more evenly during the washing cycle. In addition, the compound has demonstrated ability to help remove buildup. It can help remove alcohol and grease stains from clothing, as well as calcification in everything from coffee pots and espresso makers to boilers and hot water heaters. Running a solution of sodium carbonate and water through these systems from time to time will help prevent the minerals in water from building up in them and keep them functioning at their best. Soda ash can also be used to increase the alkalinity in swimming pools, helping to ensure the proper pH balance of the water. It can be used in dying to help the dye bond to the fabric effectively. Photographers also use a sodium carbonate solution as part of the photo development process. Safety: Sodium carbonate is generally regarded as a safe substance. It can be handled without extraordinary precautions, and the United States Food and Drug Administration has deemed it safe for human consumption in all its forms.
*DISCLAIMER* THIS PRODUCT DOES NOT MEET PPPA REQUIREMENTS AND IS INTENDED FOR INDUSTRIAL AND MANUFACTURING USES ONLY AND IS NOT INTENDED FOR USE IN AREAS WHERE CHILDREN ARE PRESENT. Sodium thiosulfate (Na2S2O3), also spelled sodium thiosulphate, is an inorganic compound that is typically available as the pentahydrate, Na2S2O3Â·5H2O. The solid is an efflorescent (loses water readily) crystalline substance that dissolves well in water. It is also called sodium hyposulfite or "hypo".
For over 14 years, Florida Laboratories has been dedicated to continually improving existing formulas and developing new products to meet market needs. We are committed to ongoing research for new and improved products and have implemented continuous laboratory quality assurance testing of all products to confirm the high standard we expect from our raw materials and finished products. We are pleased to offer you the finest raw materials available for your needs on the planet.You are buying Two (2 Pound) of OXALIC ACID 99.6% Purity. Warning: Keep away from Children. If in contact with skin or eyes, wash with running water. If inhaled, move person to fresh air. If ingested, drink water to dilute material in stomach. Use Gloves and Protective Mask.
New Precious Metals Testing Acids Kit Silver, Platinum, 10k 14k 18k 22k Gold Tests Plus Stone Jewelry Testing Supplies
Manufacturer: PuriTEST Brand
6 New Jewelry Testing Solutions. This is a new set of 6 testing solutions. Everything you need to appraise 10k, 14k, 18k, 22k, silver and platinum. These are the finest acids made today. Each bottle has 1/2 fl oz of acid. The sturdy plastic bottles maximize safety and allows the user to easily squeeze out one drop at a time. You receive: One bottle of 10k testing acid. One bottle of 14k testing acid. One bottle of 18k testing acid. One bottle of 22k testing acid. One bottle of silver testing acid. One bottle of platinum testing acid. Acid Test Stone. This is a new acid testing stone. This stone is used to test 10k, 14k, 18k and silver. Use this stone with acid solutions. It measures approximately 1 7/8" x 1 7/8" x 3/16" (47 x 47 x 5 mm).
Manufacturer: Packaged by Chemical Technologies International In
Brand: Pro Supply Outlet
Sodium hydroxide (NaOH), also known as lye and caustic soda, is an inorganic compound. It is a white solid and highly caustic metallic base and alkali salt which is available in pellets, flakes, granules, and as prepared solutions at a number of different concentrations. Sodium hydroxide forms an approximately 50% (by weight)saturated solution with water. Sodium hydroxide is soluble in water, ethanol and methanol. This alkali is deliquescent and readily absorbs moisture and carbon dioxide in air. Sodium hydroxide is used in many industries, mostly as a strong chemical base in the manufacture of pulp and paper, textiles, drinking water, soaps and detergents and as a drain cleaner. Worldwide production in 2004 was approximately 60 million tonnes, while demand was 51 million tonnes.
Vegetable-based, non-animal derived product * 2-Year Shelf-Life from the date of manufacture kept at ambient temperatures unopened. * No Genetically Modified Organisms (GMO's) * Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy/Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE/TSE) free * No animal testing performed on/during any part of the product process * Peanut, tree nut, wheat, grain, dairy, eggs, fish and gluten free * No Residual Solvents * Registered for REACh * Refer to MSDS as a guideline for Safety, Handling and Storage information Stearic acid is the naturally occurring fatty acid that is a waxy solid and comes in forms of flakes or beads (form does not affect product's quality). Stearic acid is one of the most common saturated fatty acids found in nature after palmitic acid and has an enormous variety of uses as an ingredient in cosmetics and industrial products. It is extracted from vegetable fats and some oils (mostly palm or coconut). It is also used as a lubricant (in shaving crÃ¨mes and deodorants), to change the consistency and melting temperature of a product (in candles, lotions). Stearic acid is extensively utilized in the production of candles. It is used to harden the wax and strengthen the candle. It also has an impact on the melting point of the wax, improving the durability and consistency of the candle. Stearic acid is also used in the production of soap; it hardens soaps. It gives products (shampoos/body washes, crÃ¨mes) a pearly color when used in combination with lye (NaOH or similar products to raise pH). Improves consistency of the finished products.